Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] B. ═ NSP Did Not Change Its Accounting Method When It Filed A Refund Claim Seeking to Deduct Contract Losses That It Had Previously Capitalized.

On cross appeal, NSP argues that the district court erred when it held that NSP attempted to impermissibly change its method of accounting by filing refund claims seeking to currently deduct the DOE contract losses that NSP had previously capitalized. NSP contends that it did not change its method of accounting within the meaning of I.R.C. section 446(e), but instead merely corrected an error in its pre-existing method of accounting. Because we agree with NSP, we reverse and remand on this issue.

Under I.R.C. section 446(e), a taxpayer may not change "the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books" without first obtaining the Secretary's consent. The applicable regulations define "method of accounting" operationally. It includes both the "overall method of accounting" that a taxpayer uses and "the accounting treatment of any item." Treas. Reg. ╖ 1.446-1(a)(1).