Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] Petitioners also argue that former partners remain individually liable to pre-dissolution partnership creditors. Fla. Stat. Ann. section 620.735 (1977); U.P.A. section 36. Weiss failed to introduce any evidence of specific liabilities for which he was held accountable. 3 Thus, we are not persuaded by this argument.

**********

3 Fla. Stat. Ann. section 620.735(2) provides:

(2) A partner is discharged from any existing liability upon dissolution of the partnership by an agreement to that effect between himself, the partnership creditor and the person or partnership continuing the business. The agreement may be inferred from the course of dealing between the creditor having knowledge of the dissolution and the person or partnership continuing the business.

From the evidence presented at trial, we are convinced that Weiss was exculpated from partnership liabilities by the course of dealings of the continuing partners. This view is reinforced by the failure to produce evidence of specific liabilities for which Weiss was held accountable.

**********