Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] We cannot and do not impute such an intent to her. See Gudenschwager v. Commissioner [Dec. 45,407(M)], T.C. Memo. 1989-6; Kartrude v. Commissioner [Dec. 45,132(M)], T.C. Memo. 1988-498, affd. in part, revd. in part [91-1 USTC ╤ 50,136] 925 F.2d 1379 (11th Cir. 1991). Thus, petitioner's correct status is "married filing separate".

We next determine the number of personal exemptions petitioner is entitled to claim for 1984 and 1986, when Mrs. Weber did not file a return. Section 152 defines a dependent as an individual "over half of whose support, for the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, was received from the taxpayer (or is treated under subsection (c) or (e) as received from the taxpayer)". Petitioner lived with his wife and children throughout 1984 and 1986. We find he provided over half the support for his children, since Mrs. Weber did not have sufficient gross income to be required to file a return.