Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] Section 152 defines a dependent as an individual "over half of whose support, for the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, was received from the taxpayer (or is treated under subsection (c) or (e) as received from the taxpayer)". Petitioner lived with his wife and children throughout 1984 and 1986. We find he provided over half the support for his children, since Mrs. Weber did not have sufficient gross income to be required to file a return. We thus hold that petitioner is entitled to claim personal exemptions for his children for the 1984 and 1986 years.

Section 151(b) allows a taxpayer a personal exemption for one's spouse "if a joint return is not made by the taxpayer and his spouse, and if the spouse, for the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, has no gross income and is not the dependent of another taxpayer." We find that petitioner's spouse did not have gross income and that she was not the dependent of another taxpayer for the 1984 and 1986 tax years; petitioner is thus entitled to claim a personal exemption for his spouse for those years.

We turn now to the issue of fraud.