Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] Order and Decision , No. 44906-86, slip op. at 2 (T.C. Feb. 16, 1990) (emphasis added). Dial again moved to vacate the court's order granting summary judgment. The court denied the motion.

Dial now appeals, challenging the Tax Court's substantive decision regarding section 1221 and "hedging transactions," as well as several of its procedural rulings.

DISCUSSION

We review de novo the Tax Court's grant of summary judgment to the Commissioner. Guaranty National Insurance Co. v. Gates , 916 F.2d 508, 511 (9th Cir.1990).

Capital Assets Treatment for Futures Contracts

Section 1221 defines "capital asset" as "property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business)," and lists five specific exceptions. Dial first argues that, even if his futures contracts do not fall within the enumerated exceptions, they are entitled to be treated as noncapital assets under the "hedging" exception recognized in Corn Products Co. v.