Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] Id. at 867. In response to these changes in public policy, the Texas Legislature began enacting property reforms. The changes in public policy ultimately led to passage of the amendment to the Texas Constitution on November 3, 1987, eliminating the need for spouses to partition their community property prior to creating a joint tenancy estate with survivorship rights in the property. Tex. Const. Art. XVI, sec. 15 (amended 1987).

We note that prior to decedent's death, the Texas Legislature passed the constitutional amendment by a large majority, and also amended section 46 of the Texas Probate Code to provide that spouses could agree in writing that "all or part of their community property * * * becomes the property of the surviving spouse on the death of a spouse." Act of June 18, 1987, ch. 678, sec. 2(b) and 3, 1987 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 5068 (Vernon).