Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] McKnight, 402 S.W.2d 505, 507 (Tex. 1966). Petitioner colloquially refers to this partition prerequisite as the "Texas Two-Step".

In June 1987, however, the Texas Legislature amended section 46 of the Texas Probate Code to provide that spouses could agree in writing that "all or part of their community property * * * becomes the property of the surviving spouse on the death of a spouse." Act of June 18, 1987, ch. 678, secs. 2(b) and 3, 1987 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 5068-5069 (Vernon). On November 3, 1987, approximately 4 months after decedent's death, an amendment to article XVI, section 15 of the Texas Constitution was passed, effectuating the amendment to the Probate Code, and specifically authorizing spouses to agree "that all or part of their community property becomes the property of the surviving spouse on the death of a spouse." Tex. Const. art. XVI, sec. 15 (amended 1987).

If this constitutional amendment, abolishing the partition requirement, applies retroactively to decedent's interest in the MFS trust shares, the Richmans' survivorship agreement is valid under Texas law.