Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit affirmed the District Court's decision, and awarded double costs and $500 in fees for the appeal.

**********

Because petitioner failed to assert any specific assignments of error relating to respondent's determinations, all issues raised in the notice of deficiency are deemed conceded. As such, petitioner has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Respondent's motion to dismiss will be granted.

The final matter we consider is whether we should award a penalty to the United States under section 6673. Section 6673, as amended by the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub. L. 101-239, sec. 7731(a), 103 Stat. 2106, 2400, provides, in pertinent part:

(1) PROCEDURES INSTITUTED PRIMARILY FOR DELAY, ETC.≈Whenever it appears to the Tax Court that ≈

(A) proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay,

(B) the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, or

* * *

the Tax Court, in its decision, may require the taxpayer to pay the United States a penalty not in excess of $25,000.

The record in this case establishes that petitioner had no interest in disputing either the deficiencies or the additions to tax determined by respondent. Furthermore, it is clear that petitioner instituted this action to delay the assessment and collection of tax rightfully due.