Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] (3) for claims against the estate, * * *

* * * * *

as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction * * * under which the estate is being administered.

The deduction allowed by section 2053(a)(3) is limited by section 2053(c)(1)(A):

The deduction allowed by this section in the case of claims against the estate * * * shall, when founded on a promise or agreement, be limited to the extent that they were contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth; * * *

With regard to the requirement that the consideration must be in "money or money's worth", section 2043(b)(1) provides:

For purposes of this chapter, a relinquishment or promised relinquishment of dower or curtesy, or of a statutory estate created in lieu of dower or curtesy, or of other marital rights in the decedent's property or estate, shall not be considered to any extent a consideration "in money or money's worth".