Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] For the reasons explained in Stinnett v. Commissioner [Dec. 49,285(M)], T.C. Memo. 1993-429, we shall not reconsider our opinion in Pearce v. Commissioner, supra, or its reversal by the Fifth Circuit, in deciding this case. See 5th Cir. R. 47.5.1, 47.5.2, 47.5.3.

**********

In addition to arguing that the notice of deficiency is invalid under Scar, petitioner maintains that the notice of deficiency might be deemed invalid by virtue of respondent's failure to comply with section 7517. Section 7517, enacted as section 2008(a)(1) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94-455, 90 Stat. 1520, 1891, provides in pertinent part:

(a) General Rule.≈If the Secretary makes a determination or a proposed determination of the value of an item of property for purposes of the tax imposed under chapter 11, 12, or 13, he shall furnish, on the written request of the executor, donor, or the person required to make the return of the tax imposed by chapter 13 (as the case may be), to such executor, donor, or person a written statement containing the material required by subsection (b). Such statement shall be furnished not later than 45 days after the later of the date of such request or the date of such determination or proposed determination.

(b) Contents of Statement.≈A statement required to be furnished under subsection (a) with respect to the value of an item of property shall≈

(1) explain the basis on which the valuation was determined or proposed,

(2) set forth any computation used in arriving at such value, and

(3) contain a copy of any expert appraisal made by or for the Secretary.