Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we hold that petitioner qualifies for innocent spouse relief under section 6013(e) with respect to the portion of deficiency for each of the years at issue that is attributable to the unreported embezzlement income.

Claimed Deductions

In order for a claimed deduction to be a grossly erroneous item under section 6013(e)(1)(B), there must be a "claim of a deduction * * * in an amount for which there is no basis in fact or law." Sec. 6013(e)(2)(B). In Douglas v. Commissioner [Dec. 43,002], 86 T.C. 758, 762-763 (1986), we construed the phrase "no basis in fact or law", as follows: