Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] **********

Innocent Spouse

Petitioner claims that she qualifies for innocent spouse relief under section 6013(e) only with respect to the portion of the deficiency (1) for 1987 that is attributable to the unreported embezzlement income and the erroneous deductions claimed for a business bad debt and the legal expenses incurred to recover that debt and (2) for each of the years 1988 and 1989 that is attributable to the unreported embezzlement income.

Section 6013(e) provides in pertinent part:

(e) Spouse Relieved of Liability in Certain Cases.≈

(1) In general.≈Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if≈

(A) a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year,

(B) on such return there is a substantial understatement of tax attributable to grossly erroneous items of one spouse,

(C) the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such substantial understatement, and

(D) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the other spouse liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable year attributable to such substantial understatement,

then the other spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such substantial understatement.

(2) Grossly Erroneous Items.≈For purposes of this subsection, the term "grossly erroneous items" means, with respect to any spouse≈

(A) any item of gross income attributable to such spouse which is omitted from gross income, and

(B) any claim of a deduction, credit, or basis by such spouse in an amount for which there is no basis in fact or law.