Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] It does so in at least two (2) places:

A. In one place it states that I need only file a return for "any tax" for which I may be liable. Since no Code Section makes me "liable" for income taxes, this provision notifies me that I do not have to file an income tax return, which I did in ignorance in 1992.

B. In another place it direct [sic] me to Code Section 6001. This section provides, in relevant part, that "whenever in the judgement of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any person by notice served upon such person, or by regulations, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax under this title." Since the Secretary of the Treasury did not "serve" me with any such "notice" and since no legislative regulation exists requiring anyone to file an income tax return, I am again informed by the "Privacy Act Notice" that I am not required to file an income tax return.