Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] In rejecting the defendants' ar╜guments, I determined that the relief sought by the plaintiff was injunctive, and that the action was not one brought for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture. Thus, only Section 7408 authorization was necessary for the action to have been properly com╜menced. Section 7408 provides that: "[a] civil action in the name of the United States to enjoin any person from further engaging in conduct subject to penalty un╜der section 6700... or section 6701... may be commenced at the request of the Secretary." And because I found that proper authorization under section 7408 had been obtained, I recommended that the defendants' motion to dismiss be de╜nied. That recommendation was adopted by the district judge.