Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] (3) That the defendants knew, or had reason to know, the statements were false or fraudulent; and

(4) That the false or fraudulent statements pertained to a material matter.

United States v. Campbell, 897 F.2d 1317, 1320 (5th Cir.1990); United States v. Kaun, 827 F.2d 1144, 1149 (7th Cir.1987) ("Under ╖ 6700, the government must prove that the defendant was involved in an ▒abusive tax shelter': that is, any entity whose principal purpose is the avoidance or evasion of federal income tax.").

Additionally, in support of its claim for relief the United States relies on Section 7402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. ╖ 7402(a). That section gives dis╜trict courts "jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunc╜tion, and of ne exeat republics, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be neces╜sary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." It was intend╜ed to provide the district courts with a full range of powerful tools to ensure the en╜forcement of both the spirit and the letter of the internal revenue laws. Brody v.