Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] Therefore, because a reasonable factfinder could find on this record that defendants made no exter╜nal false statements regarding any alleged tax benefit of purchasing the [Program], this disputed material fact precludes sum╜mary judgment."

The defendants are wrong. First of all, in order for one to be held liable for his actions under Section 6700, all that is required is that he assist in the organiza╜tion of any plan or arrangement, or partici╜pate directly or indirectly in the sale of any interest in an entity, plan or arrange╜ment, and make or furnish "a statement with respect to the allowability of any de╜duction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of... participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to-know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter."

The undisputed material facts clearly demonstrate that the defendants partici╜pated directly in the sale of the Program. Indeed, in their most recent declarations (which, at the defendants' request, were not stricken), they have admitted that they sold the Program to 32 individuals.