Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] In equally clear language , Section 63 of the Code defines taxable income as "gross income, minus the deductions allowed by this chapter . . .", gross income, in turn, is defined in Section 61 of the Code as "all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) . . .: (1) Compensation for services . . .". Despite the appellant's attempted contorted construction of the statutory scheme , we find that it coherently and forthrightly imposes upon the appellant a tax upon his income. . . .

(Original emphasis.)