Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] DISCUSSION

The tax benefit rule is a "judicially devel╜oped principle that allays some of the inflexi╜bilities of the annual accounting system." Hillsboro Nat'l Bank v. Commissioner, 460 U.S. 370, 377, 103 S.Ct. 1134, 75 L.Ed.2d 130 (1983). The tax benefit rule is partially codi╜fied in section 111 of the Internal Revenue Code, which states in relevant part: "Gross income does not include income attributable to the recovery during the taxable year of any amount deducted in any prior taxable year to the extent such amount did not re╜duce the amount of tax imposed by [Chapter 1-Normal Taxes and Surtaxes]." 26 U.S.C. ╖ 111.