Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] (b) Special rule in case of extension of period of limitations under section 6229.-The period prescribed by subsection (a)(1) for filing of a request for an administrative adjustment shall be extended-

(1) for the period within which an as╜sessment may be made pursuant to an agreement (or any extension thereof) under section 6229(b), and

(2) for 6 months thereafter.

26 U.S.C. ╖ 6227.

Therefore, section 6227 establishes a de╜fined limitations period, whereas section 6229(a) modifies the limitations period set forth in section 6501(a). Compare 26 U.S.C. ╖ 6227(a) ("A partner may file . . . within 3 years after the later of . . . ." (emphasis added)), with 26 U.S.C. ╖ 6229(a) ("[T]he period for assessing . . . shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of . . ." (emphasis added)). 9 Given this significant distinction, Plaintiffs' argument is misplaced.

**********