Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] In addition, Plaintiffs argue that, under the interpretation offered by the Government, section 6229(b) 8 "serve[s] no purpose be╜cause an extension agreement under Section 6501(c)(4) will keep the co-dependent limita╜tions period open anyway." Pls. Reply at 18. An analysis of each provision of section 6229(b) follows.

***********

8. ═ Section 6229(b), entitled Extension by Agree╜ment, provides:

(1) In general.-The period described in [sec╜tion 6229](a) (including an extension period under this subsection) may be extended-

(A) with respect to any partner, by an agree╜ment entered into by the Secretary and such partner, and

(B) with respect to all partners, by an agree╜ment entered into by the Secretary and the tax matters partner (or any other person author╜ized by the partnership in writing to enter into such an agreement), before the expiration of such period.

(2) Special rule with respect to debtors in title 11 cases.-Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, if an agreement is entered into under paragraph (1)(B) and the agreement is signed by a person who would be the tax matters partner but for the fact that, at the time that the agreement is executed, the person is a debtor in a bankruptcy proceeding under title 11 of the United States Code, such agree╜ment shall be binding on all partners in the partnership unless the Secretary has been noti╜fied of the bankruptcy proceeding in accor╜dance with regulations prescribed by the Sec╜retary.

(3) Coordination with section 6501(c)(4).-Any agreement under section 6501(c)(4) shall apply with respect to the period described in subsec╜tion (a) only if the agreement expressly pro╜vides that such agreement applies to tax attrib╜utable to partnership items.

26 U.S.C. ╖ 6229(b).

***********

Section 6501(c)(4) permits the IRS and a taxpayer to enter into an agreement to ex╜tend the limitations period for an assessment, but specifically limits such an agreement only to "particular items."