Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] Id. at 20-21 (emphasis added) ("Under the plain meaning of these two cross-referenced in pari materia statutes, the matched periods in Sections 6227 and 6229 fit like a glove.").

Section 6227 provides, in relevant part:

(a) General rule.-A partner may file a request for an administrative adjustment of partnership items for any partnership taxable year at any time which is-

(1) within 3 years after the later of-

(A) the date on which the partnership return for such year is filed, or

(B) the last day for filing the partner╜ship return for such year (determined without regard to extensions), and

(2) before the mailing to the tax matters partner of a notice of final partnership administrative adjustment with respect to such taxable year.

(b) Special rule in case of extension of period of limitations under section 6229.-The period prescribed by subsection (a)(1) for filing of a request for an administrative adjustment shall be extended-

(1) for the period within which an as╜sessment may be made pursuant to an agreement (or any extension thereof) under section 6229(b), and

(2) for 6 months thereafter.

26 U.S.C. ╖ 6227.