Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] But regardless of all other defects, petitioners' Document cannot qualify as a return because petitioners' disclaimer vitiates the Document at its core. The Document is rendered useless by petitioners' statement on the first page that the Document "is not intended in any way, and should not be construed, as a self-assessment."

As a result of the disclaimer, it is doubtful that the IRS can assess any tax on the basis of the Document. The Internal Revenue Code provides, in section 6201(a), that "The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns * * * are made under * * * [the Internal Revenue Code]." (Emphasis added.) In this case, petitioners, by reason of the disclaimer, have not self-assessed any tax on the basis of the Document, which cannot therefore qualify as a return. See Sloan v. Commissioner, supra.