Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] Helvering v. Mitchell [38-1 USTC ╤ 9152], 303 U.S. 391, 401 (1938).

Fraud is defined as intentional wrongdoing on the part of the taxpayer with the specific purpose of evading a tax believed to be owing. Mitchell v. Commissioner [41-1 USTC ╤ 9152], 118 F.2d 308, 310 (5th Cir. 1941), revg. [Dec. 10,799] 40 B.T.A. 424 (1939); Petzoldt v. Commissioner [Dec. 45,566], 92 T.C. 661, 698 (1989). Section 7454 provides in pertinent Dart that "In any proceeding involving the issue whether the petitioner has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of such issue shall be upon the Secretary." Rule 142(b) requires that this burden be carried by clear and convincing evidence. Castillo v. Commissioner [Dec. 41,940], 84 T.C. 405, 408 (1985).

For the fraud additions to be imposed, there must be an underpayment of tax required to be shown on the return that is due to fraud.