Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] McDaniel has been specializing in real estate law since 1969 and must have known that, in order to be relieved of his share of the partnership's liabilities, he had to obtain from the Bank a formal release of his liability as a guarantor of the Second Street loan. The most favorable interpretation of the testimony of Mr. McDaniel and Mr. Palermo would be that they merely assumed that if Mr. Palermo were to receive Mr. McDaniel's share of the partnership assets, Mr. Palermo should pay the partnership obligations. Such an assumption does not satisfy the requirement of Section 620.735(3) that "a person agrees to assume the existing obligations of a dissolved partnership". On the instant record, we find that petitioners have failed to meet their burden of showing that Mr. Palermo agreed to assume Mr. McDaniel's share of the obligations of Second Street. We further find on that record that petitioners have failed to establish that the first requirement of section 620.735(3)(i.e., that "a person agrees to assume the existing obligations of a dissolved partnership") is satisfied.

Assuming arguendo that we had found that Mr. Palermo agreed to assume Mr.