Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] The Trustee argues that because the IRS did not release its lien on Sparfven's Vero Beach real estate until April 2000, some four months after the filing of the adversary proceeding, there is a question of fact as to whether the IRS had knowledge of the voidability of the transaction at the time it gave value. The Trustee equates giving value with the administrative function of the IRS releasing its lien. In support of his argument, the Trustee quotes Section 6325 of the Internal Revenue Code, which states:

(a) Release of lien.--Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect to any internal revenue tax not later than 30 days after the day on which--

(1) Liability satisfied or unenforceable.--The Secretary finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable

26 U.S.C.╖ 6325 (a) (1) .

I do not equate the IRS's administrative function of releasing a lien to be synonymous with giving value under 11 U. S. C. ╖ 550 (b) (1).