Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] ****************

1 In its brief, the IRS now argues that it never stipulated that the Debtor received less than reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer. My recollection of the hearing and the chambers conference is that all material facts under Section 548 were agreed to and as part of that agreement, I took the matter under submission without a trial. I am going to hold the IRS to its stipulation made in chambers and during the October 25, 2000 hearing.

****************

DISCUSSION

Section 550 of the Code defines the liability of a transferee where a transaction has been avoided under the trustee's Section 548 avoidance powers. The statute states in relevant part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section ...548... of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from-

(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or

(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.

(b) The trustee may not recover under section (a)(2) of this section from-

(1) a transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided; or

(2) any immediate or mediate good faith transferee of such transferee.

11 U.S.C. ╖ 550. The distinction between an "initial transferee" under ╖ 550 (a) (1) and "immediate" or "mediate" transferees under ╖ 550 (a) (2) is significant. "The trustee's right to recover from an initial transferee is absolute." Schafer v. Las Vegas Hilton Corp.