Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] [T]he term "qualified disclaimer" means an irrevocable and unqualified refusal by a person to accept an interest in property but only if -

═════ (1) such refusal is in writing,

(2) such writing is received by the transferor of the interest . . . not later than the date which is 9 months after . . . the day on which the transfer creating the interest in such person is made . . . ,

(3) such person has not accepted the interest or any of its benefits, and

(4) as a result of such refusal, the interest passes without any direction on the part of the person making the disclaimer

Section 2518(c)(1) further provides:

A disclaimer with respect to an undivided portion of an interest which meets the requirements of the preceding sentence [╖ 2518(b)] shall be treated as a qualified disclaimer of such portion of the interest.

Thus, under ╖ 2518(c), a person can disclaim an undivided portion of an interest in property, which the decedent attempted to do here by disclaiming the remainder interest while retaining the use and income from the Property for his life.