Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] Cade's durable power of attorney by the Texas 4-year statute of limitations relied upon by petitioner. If we conclude that respondent is not barred from proceeding in this case, we must consider whether respondent has demonstrated that material issues of fact remain in dispute regarding the validity of the durable power of attorney. We address these two issues in turn.

Statute of Limitations

The parties' dispute regarding the applicable statute of limitations poses a classic conflict of laws problem. Texas Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. sec. 16.051 (West 1997), provides: "Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Petitioner contends that the underlying cause of action, i.e., the validity of the durable power of attorney, accrued on or about January 17, 1992 ≈ the date Ms.