Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] Warriner $1,752 per month for the entire taxable year 1999 of petitioner's military retirement pension, the total being $21,024 as required by paragraph 3c. of the Amended Order.

***********

4 ═ The United States is required to withhold moneys due from the United States to any individual, including members of the Armed Forces, to enforce the legal obligations of any individual to provide alimony or child support. Social Security Act of 1974, Pub. L. 93-647, sec. 459, 88 Stat. 2357, amended by the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-193, sec. 362, 110 Stat. 2242, codified at 42 U.S.C. sec. 659 (2000). Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. sec. 659(i)(3)(B)(ii), alimony does not include "any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual to the spouse or former spouse of the individual in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses."

***********

Petitioner entered into Chapter 13 Bankruptcy proceedings during 2001. Petitioner eventually converted such proceedings into Chapter 7 Bankruptcy proceedings.