Логин или email Регистрация Пароль Я забыл пароль
[…] To guard against the potentially harsh results of jeopardy actions, 26 U.S.C. ╖ 7429 provides the taxpayer access to expedited administrative and judicial re╜view to determine the reasonableness of the IRS's jeopardy actions. Breen v. United States, No. 81 C 517A, 1981 WL 1936 at *3, (N.D.Ga. Dec.18, 1981). The taxpayer is first entitled to an administra╜tive review of the reasonableness of the jeopardy actions. 26 U.S.C. ╖ 7429(a). After exhausting his or her administrative remedies, the taxpayer may challenge the reasonableness of the jeopardy assessment and levy in a district court. 26 U.S.C. ╖ 7429(b)(1)(B).

Section 7429(b)(3) provides that, "the court shall determine . . . whether or not . . . the making of the assessment un╜der section 6851, 6861, or 6862, as the case may be, is reasonable under the circum╜stances, and . . . the amount so assessed or demanded as a result of the action taken under section 6851, 6861, or 6862 is appro╜priate under the circumstances, or . . . whether or not the levy described in sub╜section (a)(1) is reasonable under the cir╜cumstances." 26 U.S.C. ╖ 7429(b)(3). Thus, the scope of the district court's re╜view is limited to determining (1) whether making the assessment and levy is reason╜able under the circumstances, and (2) whether the amount assessed is appropri╜ate under the circumstances. See Magluta v.