Gerald E. TOBERMAN and Nancy J. Toberman, Appellants, v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Appellee.
[…] The justification for tax╜ing discharge-of-indebtedness income is that the elimination of the liability (the obligation to repay the funds previously borrowed) makes available to the taxpayer assets that were previously offset by liabil╜ities. See United States v. Kirby Lumber Co ., 284 U.S. 1, 3, 52 S.Ct. 4, 76 L.Ed. 131 (1931).
However, the Code provides excep╜tions to this general rule. Section 108(a)(1) states:
Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness to the taxpayer if-(A) the discharge occurs in a title 11 case, (B) the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent, or (C) the indebt╜edness discharged is qualified farm in╜debtedness.
26 U.S.C. ╖ 108(a)(1). For purposes of subsection (B), the insolvency exception, " 'insolvent' means the excess of liabilities over the fair market value of assets." Id . ╖ 108(d)(3).